Committee Members

  • General Chair: Itaru Kuramoto (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Program Co-chairs
    • Hideyuki Ando (Osaka University, Japan)
    • Guenter Wallner (University of Applied Arts Vienna, Austria)
  • Financial Chair: Yuichi Itoh (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Creative Showcases, Posters & Local Chair: Masataka Imura (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
  • Local Co-chairs:
    • Hiroyuki Kubo (NAIST, Japan)
    • Mitsunori Matsushita (Kansai University, Japan)
  • Publicity Co-chairs
    • Goshiro Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
    • Keiko Yamamoto (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Web Chair: Gilang Pradana (City University London, UK)
  • Communications Chair: Emma Zhang (Imagineering Institute, Malaysia)
  • Student Volunteer Chair: Naohisa Nagaya (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
  • Advisor: Haruhiro Katayose (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
  • Senior Program Committee:

    Nadia Berthouze University College London United Kingdom
    Fernando Birra New University of Lisbon Portugal
    Marc Cavazza University of Teesside United Kingdom
    Monchu Chen Hewlett Packard Enterprise USA
    Yoram Chisik University of Madeira Portugal
    Luca Chittaro University of Udine Italy
    Yongsoon Choi Sogang University South Korea
    Eduardo Dias New University of Lisbon Portugal
    Ralf Doerner RheinMain University of Applied Sciences Germany
    Chris Geiger Universityof Applied Sciences Düsseldorf Germany
    Lindsay Grace American University USA
    Jens Herder University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf Germany
    Shigeyuki Hirai Kyoto Sangyo University Japan
    Ido Aharon Iurgel University of Minho Portugal
    Haruhiro Katayose Kwansei Gakuin University Japan
    Hirokazu Kato NAIST Japan
    Andrés Lucero University of Southern Denmark Denmark
    Angelika Mader University of Twente The Netherlands
    Masood Masoodian The University of Waikato New Zealand
    Maic Masuch University of Duisburg-Essen Germany
    Anton Nijholt University of Twente The Netherlands
    Rui Prada INESC-ID and University of Lisbon Portugal
    Daisuke Sakamoto The University of Tokyo Japan
  • Program Committee:

    Adrienne Shaw
    Alan Craig
    Alke Martens
    Alma Schaafstal
    Alyea Sandovar
    Andra Balta
    André Pereira
    Aneesha Singh
    Anne-Gwenn Bosser
    Antonio Roda’
    Asako Kimura
    Athanasios Vourvopoulos
    Bektur Ryskeldiev
    Benjamin Stokes
    Bongkeum Jeong
    Brian Ravenet
    Carine Lallemand
    Cedric Buche
    Charlotte Robinson
    Christian Sandor
    Christos Gatzidis
    Chung-Ching Huang
    Cornelius Poepel
    Cristina Manresa-Yee
    Cristina Sylla
    Daisuke Iwai
    Daniel Fitton
    Daniel Rea
    David England
    David Goedicke
    Diego Perez
    Diogo Cabral
    Dirk Reiners
    Edwin Dertien
    Elena Márquez Segura
    Elena Navarro
    Fausto Mourato
    Filipe Luz
    Filipe Quintal
    Frank Nack
    Fred Charles
    Frutuoso Silva
    Fusako Kusunoki
    Gareth Jones
    Gavin Sim
    Giancarlo Valentin
    Goshiro Yamamoto
    Heinrich Söbke
    Henrik Warpefelt
    Henry Been-Lirn Duh
    Hidefumi Ohmura
    Hiroyuki Iizuka
    Hiroyuki Kajimoto
    Hiroyuki Mitsuhara
    Holger Reckter
    Ichiroh Kanaya
    Ingrid Ecker
    Insook Choi
    Itaru Kuramoto
    Jan Kolkmeier
    Javier Jaen
    Joao Jacob
    Jochen Feitsch
    Johanna Pirker
    John Munoz
    José Danado
    Juha Arrasvuori
    Julian Fietkau
    Jussi Holopainen
    Kai Kuikkaniemi
    Kazuya Murao
    Khiet Truong
    Kirstin Kohler
    Knut Hartmann
    Kohei Matsumura
    Leonel Morgado
    Lindsay Grace
    Mads Haahr
    Maki Sugimoto
    Mannes Poel
    Manuel J. Fonseca
    Marc Herrlich
    Marcella Mandanici
    Marcello A. Gómez Maureira
    Mariët Theune
    Mark Billinghurst
    Marko Tandefelt
    Martin Porcheron
    Mary Barreto
    Masahiro Furukawa
    Masanori Sugimoto
    Masataka Imura
    Max Krichenbauer
    Michaela Slussareff
    Michiya Yamamoto
    Miguel A. Teruel
    Mikael Skov
    Mitsuru Minakuchi
    Mitsuyo Hashida
    Monica Tentori
    Nagisa Munekata
    Naoya Isoyama
    Nobuchika Sakata
    Nobuto Fujii
    Óscar Mealha
    Patrícia Gouveia
    Patricia Pons
    Paul Strohmeier
    Paulo Bala
    Pedro A. Santos
    Pedro Centieiro
    Pedro Ribeiro
    Pejman Mirza-Babaei
    Phil Lopes
    Philipp Ladwig
    Riccardo Berta
    Rist
    Rita Orji
    Robert Allison
    Robert Mcgrath
    Rong-Hao Liang
    Rui Nóbrega
    Samuel Mascarenhas
    Sandy Louchart
    Saskia Bakker
    Satoru Fukayama
    Shigeyuki Hirai
    Shogo Fukushima
    Shoichi Hasegawa
    Si Jung Kim
    Simone Kriglstein
    Sofia Reis
    Stefan Schneegass
    Susanna Paasovaara
    Takao Watanabe
    Takeshi Nishida
    Takuji Narumi
    Teresa Chambel
    Tero Jokela
    Tetsuro Kitahara
    Thomas Klauer
    Thomas Laubach
    Tom Vierjahn
    Valentina Nisi
    Wataru Akahori
    Winyu Chinthammit
    Wolfgang Effelsberg
    Wolfgang Mueller
    Yasuaki Kakehi
    Yisi Liu
    Yuichi Itoh